Monday, December 29, 2008

i stole this from someone else's blog

Oh my, I have too much time on my hands. Actuallyyy.. I really don't.

40 Secrets About Yourself
(except these aren't really secrets, but who cares?)

[One] Have you ever been asked out?


[Two] Where was your default picture taken?
Ehm... my apartment?

[Three] What's your middle name?

Rost (more like a last name really)

[Four] Your current relationship status?

[Five] What is your current mood?

I feel like dancing...

[Six] What are you doing right now?

Preparing for my final exams.. *cough* a ridiculous survey *cough*

[Seven] What color underwear are you wearing?
Black and red. (yay for not wearing matching underwear)

[Eight] What color shirt are you wearing?

Grey + yellow

[Nine] Do you have any pets?

No... pets are too high maintenance for me!

[Ten] If you could go back in time and change something, would you?

[Eleven] If you must be an animal for one day, what?
Well, if I absolutely must.. Whichever animal that doesn't lick itself inappropriately, really.

[Twelve] Ever had a near death experience?

[Thirteen] Something you do a lot?

Haha... you don't wanna know. Trust me.

[Fourteen] The song stuck in your head?
Blind by Hercules & Love Affair... because I just posted it on!!

[fifteen] Do you want or have tattoos?
I am yet to see a design that I would wanna be stuck with for the rest of my life, so until further notice: no.

[sixteen] name someone with the same birthday as YOU?
Nostradamus... and Vanessa Hudgens, apparently.

[seventeen] when was the last time you cried?
18th of December, thanks for asking.

[eighteen] have you ever sung in front of a large audience?

Unfortunately, yes.

[nineteen] if you could have one super power what would it be?

Flying. I am always able to fly in my dreams.. I wonder what that means?

[twenty] what's the first thing you notice about the opposite sex?

I'm gonna be superficial and say their looks, mainly eyes and hands. However, that's rarely what I'm attracted to.. or well, it depends.

[twenty-one] have you ever been in love?

I have loved a lot... and I constantly have all sorts crushes. But if I've ever been in love? Not sure to be honest.

[twenty-two] if so are you still in love?
Hmm.. not sure.

[twenty-three] favorite color?
Red definitely.

[twenty-five] do you still watch kiddy movies or tv shows?
I don't watch TV, so nope... only at Christmas! Like muppets and stuff... and Alf! remember Alf? Anybody?

[twenty-six] what are you eating or drinking at the moment?
Red wine... sh*t I sound like such an alcoholic... maybe I am.

[twenty-seven] do you speak any other language?

Besides what, EH?! Danish, German a bit of Spanish. I understand Swedish and Norwegian as well I guess. (I wish I could write Japanese and French!)

[twenty-eight] what's your favorite smell?

Uhm... Tobacco in general, and laundry fresh out of the dryer. Oh, and the smell of leaves in the fall is not bad either. As for perfumes J'Adore by Dior...

[twenty-nine] if you could describe your life in three words what would it be?

Whaaat?! Not possible, sorry.

[thirty] when was the last time you gave/received a hug?
Yesterday by my 4 year old niece.. aww...

[thirty-one] have you ever been kissed in the rain?
I'm guessing yes... but obviously it can't have been a very memorable experience now, can it?

[thirty-two] what are you thinking about right now?
Kissing in the rain....!

[thirty-three] what should you be doing?

Study grammar for my Exam on the freakin' 2nd of January!!

[thirty-four] who was the last person that made you upset/angry?

A doctor. That's all you're gonna get!

[thirty-five] how often do you pray?

Now, do we just automatically ASSUME that all persons taking this survey are religious? Good, that's what I thought.

[thirty-six] do you like working in the yard?

Que?! Is this some sorta dirty question that I don't get because I'm Danish???

[thirty-seven] if you could have any last name in the world, what would you want?
Ehm... Cohen? Haha.. no I'm fine with my name as it is, thanks.

[thirty-eight] do you act differently around the person you like?

Maybe I do, but not intentionally... I find myself lacking all of the right words.. So I often come across as being more shy or insecure than I really am.

[thirty-nine] what is your natural hair color?
Light Brown... However, people tend to think I'm a natural redhead because of my damn freckles!

[forty] who was the last person to make you cry?

People rarely make me cry...

Wow. You managed to stay awake, congratulations!


Shaelan said...

how... informative...?


Matt said...

I could be wrong, but didn't Alf have an appetite for cats? Poor Alf, he was always getting into trouble...HEY, ever see Alf on Gilligan's Island? I think it was a movie.

Haha, working in the yard means going outside and tending to plants or a garden, usually grass too.

Andrew said...

The matching underwear piece really threw me. I was trying to figure out why you were wearing to pairs of underwear, then I realized that a bra counts as underwear. And I didn't know you were a singer, you'll have to sing sometime! And then play ukulele!