Thursday, December 16, 2010

i know that nobody reads this anymore. i know.

i've been watching old videos etc for the past hour or so and it made me miss the way things were. a lot.
made me miss the friendships, the late night skype conversations and such.

i used to feel at home here, now it's just, i don't know... different. people are gone. have moved on.

is it weird that i miss internet friends that have now become irl friends? i suppose so.

this is probably gonna be my last entry here. i've lost interest and touch.. and so it is.

Thursday, January 28, 2010

dear life,

i sure as hell hope that it's the right thing i'm doing with you right now.



Thursday, November 5, 2009

Tuesday, October 6, 2009


OMG... Just think about how many lobsters I'll be able to buy!!! Oh joy!

Saturday, September 26, 2009


that would be all.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009


It is still warm but no longer sweltering, the wind is cooler and the days are getting shorter. Cardigans and scarves are finding their way back into my wardrobe and soon I need to go shopping for a pair of warm boots.. Yup, Autumn is on its way alright.
There is something about this time of year.. I am beginning to look forward to classes and seeing my friends from uni again, I'm even starting to get slightly excited about the 5 km bike ride to campus (scary, eh? But it'll pass, I'm sure..)!
I've never been a fan of summer to be honest.. surely, those first few weeks of sunny weather are nice enough.. but then comes the sweating, the sunburns (which will eventually lead to skincancer, I'm sure) and various vampiresque insects that seemingly live off of human flesh alone.
Autumn, on the other hand, is so much more pleasant, the temperature is moderate and there's no crazy wildlife, aka insects, looking to feast on your body (gimme a break, I'm Danish insects are the only wildlife we have!), and I can finally sleep with my big fat comforter instead of just a blanket.. The best part, however, is that it is completely acceptable to stay on your couch and watch Twin Peaks three nights in a row, no one will judge.. because it's autumn and that's what people do, right?

Do you feel it too?

Saturday, July 18, 2009

it may be somewhat faded..

but it's still there.

silly, eh?

(it rained today)